Sportswomen of Colorado announces 2011 winners

9:37 AM, Jan 23, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

The Sportswomen of Colorado will recognize each winner at its 38th annual banquet on Sunday, March 11, 2012. Two athletes will also be inducted into the Sportswomen of Colorado Hall of Fame, including Michal Bower, a diver from Loveland High School and Taylor Ritzel of Yale University's rowing team.

9News Sports Anchor Susie Wargin and Marcia Neville will emcee this year's banquet.  At the end of the banquet, Susie and Marcia will announce the Sportswoman of the Year.

For more information about the banquet and to purchase tickets, visit sportswomenofcolorado.org.

Winners were chosen by a selection panel of Colorado media personalities from nominations submitted by the public.

2012 Sportswomen of Colorado Award Winners

BASKETBALL
Brittany Spears University of Colorado
Katelyn McDaniel Highlands Ranch H.S.

BURRO RACING
Karen Thorpe Salida, CO

DIVING
Michal Bower Loveland H.S.

FIELD HOCKEY
Lucy Dikeou Kent Denver

FIGURE SKATING
Britney Simpson Cheyenne Mountain H.S. 

GOLF
Somin Lee Denver

GYMNASTICS
Brandie Jay Ft. Collins
Claire Hammen Loveland H.S.

LACROSSE
Bailey Zerr Cherry Creek H.S.

MOUNTAIN BIKING
Georgia Gould Ft. Collins

PARALYMPICS
Ryan McLean Greenwood Village

RUNNING
University of Colorado Cross-Country Team
Jordyn Colter Cherry Creek H.S.

ROWING
Taylor Ritzel Yale University

SKIING
Sterling Grant (Alpine) University of Denver

Eliska Hajkova (Nordic) University of Colorado

SOCCER
Megan Woodworth School of Mines 

SOFTBALL 
Jannessa Tesone Metro State College
Rainey Gaffin Legacy H.S.

SWIMMING
Bonnie Brandon Cherry Creek H.S.
Missy Franklin Regis Jesuit H.S.

TENNIS
Jennifer Weissman Loveland H.S.

TRACK AND FIELD
Emma Coburn University of Colorado
Eleanor Fulton Highlands Ranch H.S.

TRIATHLON
Taylor Fogg Pine Creek H.S.

VOLLEYBALL
Katelyn Steffan Colorado State University
Nicole Dalton Chaparral H.S.

WRESTLING
Adeline Grey Colorado Springs

SPECIAL AWARDS

ALL-AROUND
Annie Kunz Wheat Ridge H.S.

COACH OF YEAR
Tanya Haave Metro State College
Sandy Padjen Highlands Ranch H.S.

COMEBACK
Cassondra Bratton Metro State College

CONTRIBUTION
Elena King Centennial

DETERMINATION
Dani Urman Cherry Creek H.S.

DOROTHY MAUK PIONEER AWARD
Grace Malacrida Greenwood Village

INSPIRATION
Olivia Current Longmont H.S.

LEADERSHIP
Janae Vander Ploeg Cheyenne Mountain H.S.

MOST PROMISING
Victoria Fernalld Valor Christian

PERSEVERENCE
Andrea McGinn Pagosa Springs Middle School

SWEDE JOHNSON SPIRIT AWARD
Jennifer Woodmansee Windsor, CO

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Fire Fembots Relay Team Colorado Springs &
Air Force Academy

MASTERS AWARDS
Kathy Alfino Triathlon Highlands Ranch
Marianne Martino Racewalker Littleton
Laurie Steenrod Golf Aurora

HALL OF FAME
Michal Bower Diving Loveland H .S.
Taylor Ritzel Rowing Yale University

 

(KUSA-TV © 2012 Multimedia Holdings Corporation)

Most Watched Videos