Sportswomen of Colorado winners announced

3:02 PM, Jan 17, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

The awards presenters will be Susie Wargin and Marcia Neville with special guest Missy Franklin.

Three of the honorees will become members of the Hall of Fame for receiving three awards over the years from the organization.

  • Bonnie Brandon - Swimming - Cherry Creek High School 
  • Emma Coburn - Track and Field - University of Colorado
  • Annie Kunz - All-Around - Texas A&M
The highlight of the evening will be the surprise presentation of the Sportswoman of the Year Award to the state's most outstanding athlete on the basis of her 2012 achievements.

All award winners were chosen by a media panel from a pool of more that 70 nominated candidates. The complete list of 2013 winners follows.

2013 SWOC Winners

  • Chucky Jeffery - Basketball - University of Colorado 
  • Kailey Edwards - Basketball - Legacy HS 
  • Georgia Gould - Mountain Biking - Ft. Collins
  • Allison Jones - Paralympic Cycling - Colorado Springs
  • Todd Schmitz - Coach Swimming - Colorado Stars 
  • Elise Cranny - Running/Cross Country - Niwot
  • Alexa Beckwith - Diving - St. Mary's Academy 
  • Meili Carpenter - Diving - Fairview H.S.
  • Julia Murphy - Field Hockey - Colorado Academy 
  • Emily Talley - Golf - University of Colorado 
  • Keri Peel - Gymnastics - Rocky Mountain HS 
  • Moriah Martin - Gymnastics - University of Denver 
  • Emma Lazaroff - Lacrosse - Centaurus High School 
  • Kate Henrich - Lacrosse - University of Denver 
  • Heather Utrata - Running/Road - Englewood
  • Kim Dobson - Running/Trail - Grand Junction
  • Mikaela Shiffrin - Skiing Alpine - Burke Mountain Academy 
  • Kristen Hamilton - Soccer - University of Denver 
  • Isabelle Morel - Soccer - Peak to Peak Charter School 
  • Molly Clark - Softball - Metro State University 
  • Cassidy Smith - Softball - Loveland High School 
  • Bonnie Brandon - Swimming - Cherry Creek High School
  • Alexa Glatch - Tennis - Centennial 
  • Jessika Mozia - Tennis - Colorado Academy 
  • Janay DeLoach-Soukup - Track and Field - Olympic Field
  • Shalaya Kipp - Track and Field - University of Colorado 
  • Emma Coburn - Track and Field - University of Colorado 
  • Valarie Allman - Track and Field - Silver Creek High School 
  • Abigail Simpson - Track and Field - Pueblo County High School 
  • Taylor Fogg - Triathlon - Pine Creek High School 
  • Mary Beth Ellis - Triathlon - Superior
  • Haleigh Washington - Volleyball - Doherty High School 
  • Ariel Turner - Volleyball - Purdue University 
  • Adeline Grey - Wrestling - Colorado Springs
  • Cody Pfau - Wrestling - Grand Valley High School 
Special
  • Annie Kunz - All-Around - Texas A&M
  • Taylor Leyva - All-Around, H.S. - Pueblo West High
  • Katie Hartman - Comeback - University of Colorado 
  • Scott Irving - Career Achievement - United States Air Force Academy
  • Jane Wahl - Dorothy Mauk Pioneer
  • Jasmine Cervantes Leadership Metro State University
  • Brickelle Bro - Promising - Rock Canyon High School
  • Faimie Kingsley - Perseverance - University of Denver 
  • Love, Sweat & Gears - Swede Johnson Spirit Award 
  • Chris Beal - Trail Blazer - Lakewood

(KUSA-TV © 2013 Multimedia Holdings Corporation)

Most Watched Videos