RANKINGS: Colorado AP Football Poll (9/14)

In this week's Colorado high school football rankings, the Loveland Indians take the No. 1 spot in 4A football, while previous No. 1 Windsor drops to No. 5 after Saturday loss to No. 4 Pine Creek. Previously No. 6 Chatfield leaps to No. 2 after defeating Palmer 53-7. 

 

Pomona continues to hold the No. 1 spot in 5A and the Columbine Rebels take the No. 4 spot before entering their game with Bear Creek Thursday. 

 

Take a look at the Associated Press rankings for the week of Sept. 13 to Sept. 17. 

 

Here is The Associated Press high school football poll. The poll includes first-place votes in parentheses, season record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers.

 

Division 5A

 

School                         Record  Points  Last Week

1. Pomona (6)                    2-1     69      1       

2. J.K. Mullen (1)               2-1     64      2       

3. Grandview                     1-1     53      3       

4. Columbine                     1-1     48      5       

5. Regis Jesuit                  1-1     38      4       

6. Cherry Creek                  1-1     31      6       

7. Ralston Valley                2-1     26      8       

8. Valor Christian               1-2     18      7       

9. Eaglecrest                    2-0     16      9       

10. Fairview                     2-0     15      10 

     

Others receiving votes: Arapahoe 5, Mountain Vista 2. 

 

Division 4A

 

School                          Record  Points  Last Week

 

1. Loveland (5)                  2-0     63      2       

2. Chatfield (2)                 2-0     59      6       

3. Denver South                  2-0     56      3       

4. Pine Creek                    1-1     47      5       

5. Windsor                       1-1     46      1       

6. Heritage                      1-1     32      4       

7. Pueblo South                  2-0     31      7       

8. Vista Ridge                   1-1     17      10      

9. Dakota Ridge                  1-1     16      8       

10. Niwot                        3-0     5       NR      

 

Others receiving votes: Ponderosa 4, Broomfield 3, Greeley West 2, Skyline 2, Rampart 1, Cheyenne Mountain 1. 

 

Division 3A

 

School                          Record  Points  Last Week

1. Pueblo East (7)               2-0     70      1        

2. Fort Morgan                   2-0     59      2       

3. Discovery Canyon              2-0     53      3       

4. Roosevelt                     1-1     46      4       

5. Longmont                      1-1     41      5       

6. Holy Family                   2-0     38      6       

7. Palisade                      2-1     27      9       

8. Lewis-Palmer                  2-0     18      NR      

9. Silver Creek                  2-0     10      NR      

10. Erie                         2-0     5       NR      

 

Others receiving votes: Canon City 4, Palmer Ridge 4, Rifle 3, Denver North 2, Evergreen 2, Thompson Valley 1, Durango 1, Thomas Jefferson 1. 

 

Division 2A

 

School                          Record  Points  Last Week

1. Kent Denver (6)               3-0     69      1       

2. Bayfield (1)                  2-1     57      2        

3. The Classical Academy         2-0     49      3       

4. La Junta                      2-0     48      4       

5. Platte Valley                 1-1     44      5       

6. Delta                         1-1     30      6       

7. Resurrection Christian        2-0     29      NR      

7. D'Evelyn                      2-0     29      7       

9. Manitou Springs               2-0     9       NR      

10. Eaton                        1-1     6       8       

†(T) The Academy                 2-0     6       NR

 

Others receiving votes: Weld Central 3, Brush 2, Englewood 2, Florence 1, Sterling 1. 

 

Division 1A

 

School                          Record  Points  Last Week

1. Buena Vista (7)               2-0     70      1       

2. Paonia                        2-0     63      2       

3. Limon                         2-0     54      4       

4. Strasburg                     2-0     48      6       

5. Platte Canyon                 2-0     34      7       

6. Meeker                        3-0     29      8       

(T) Crowley County               2-1     29      3       

8. Peyton                        3-0     22      9       

9. Bennett                       1-1     20      5       

10. Ellicott                     3-0     8       NR      

 

Others receiving votes: Cedaredge 3, Rye 2, Manual 1, Clear Creek 1, Burlington 1. 

 

Division 8 Man

 

School                          Record  Points  Last Week

1. Sedgwick County (6)           2-0     69      1       

2. Dayspring Christian (1)       2-0     62      2       

3. Norwood                       2-0     56      3       

4. Sargent                       2-0     51      4       

5. Akron                         2-1     30      5       

 

Others receiving votes: Caliche 6, Holly 6, 

 

Division 6 Man

 

School                          Record  Points  Last Week

1. Fleming (6)                   2-0     69      1       

2. Arickaree Woodlin (1)         2-0     63      3       

3. Kit Carson                    2-0     57      4       

4. La Veta                       1-1     20      NR      

(T) Eads                         1-1     20      2       

 

Others receiving votes: Stratton/Liberty 19, Cotopaxi 14, Genoa-Hugo 12, Cheyenne Wells 6. 

Copyright 2016 KUSA


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment