The 9NEWS Sports Lineup 3/6-3/12

March is upon us and sports in Colorado are either budding or coming to a close. 

While the Denver Nuggets and Colorado Avalanche are approaching the tail end of their regular seasons, the Rapids and the Rockies are just beginning. 

The Rockies have played 10 preseason/Spring training games in Scottsdale, Ariz. and are 5-5 thus far. Rockies start the week off with an afternoon game against the Dodgers Monday. 

Also in the early stages of their season, the Colorado Rapids won their home opener on Saturday last week and are 1-0. They will face New York Red Bull on the road Saturday, March 11. 

The Nuggets are 28-34 and Colorado's only hope for a playoff run this Spring. Still in playoff position, the Nuggets hold the eighth spot of the Western Conference, but have a long road ahead to hold their position before concluding their regular season in mid-April. 

This week college basketball conference tournaments also commence and the Colorado State Rams men's and women's, Colorado Buffaloes men, Air Force Falcons men and the Northern Colorado Bears women's teams are all looking for conference championships and possibly an invitation to the NCAA Tournament. 

Plus this week, high school ice hockey and girls and boys basketball concludes with state finals on Monday and Saturday. 

Check out the lineup for Colorado sports this week!

Monday Mar. 6:

-Rockies vs Los Angeles Dodgers (Spring training) - 1:10pm 
-Nuggets vs Sacramento Kings - 7pm - Altitude
-High School Ice Hockey State Championship - Regis Jesuit vs Monarch - 7pm - DU Magness Arena

Tuesday Mar. 7: 

-Colorado State Women's Basketball vs San Jose State - 2nd round of the Mountain West Tournament - 1pm - Mountain West Network
-Rockies vs Texas Rangers (Spring training) - 1:05pm 
-Avalanche vs Carolina Hurricanes - 7pm - Altitude

Wednesday Mar. 8: 

-Air Force Men's Basketball vs Wyoming - 1st round of Mountain West Tournament - 2:30pm
-Nuggets vs Washington Wizards - 7pm - Altitude
-CU Men's Basketball vs Washington State - 1st round of Pac-12 Tournament - 7pm - Pac-12 Network
-Colorado Eagles vs Alaska Aces - 7:05pm 
-Northern Colorado Women's Basketball vs TBD - Big Sky Conference Tournament - 8:05pm

Thursday Mar. 9: 

-Avalanche vs New Jersey Devils - 7pm - Altitude
-Colorado State Men's Basketball vs TBD (Wyoming/Air Force) - 2nd round of Mountain West Tournament - 5pm - CBS Sports Network
-Colorado State Women's Basketball vs Boise State - 3rd round of Mountain West Tournament 6:30pm - Mountain West Network
-High School Basketball 3A State quarterfinals - 10:15pm-8:30pm - University of Denver
-High School Girls 3A State quarterfinals - 8:45am-7pm - University of Denver
-Grandview vs Regis Jesuit - High School Girls Basketball 5A semifinals - 7pm - Denver Coliseum
-Lakewood vs Cherry Creek - High School Girls Basketball 5A semifinals - 8:30pm - Denver Coliseum
-Pueblo South vs Windsor - High School Girls Basketball 4A semifinals - 5:30pm - Denver Coliseum
-Pueblo West vs Evergreen - High School Girls Basketball 4A semifinals - 4pm - Denver Coliseum

Friday Mar. 10:

-Northern Colorado Women's Basketball vs TBA - Big Sky Conference Tournament - 2:35pm
-Nuggets vs Boston Celtics - 7pm - Altitude
-DU Hockey vs Colorado College - 1st round of NCHC Tournament - 7:30pm - Altitude 2
-ThunderRidge vs George Washington - High School 5A Basketball semifinals - 7pm - Denver Coliseum
-Eaglecrest vs Rock Canyon - High School 5A Basketball semifinals - 8:30pm - Denver Coliseum
-Valor Christian vs Golden - High School 4A Basketball semifinals - 4pm - Denver Coliseum
-Pueblo South vs Lewis-Palmer - High School 4A Basketball semifinals - 5:30pm - Denver Coliseum

Saturday Mar. 11: 

-Northern Colorado Women's Basketball - TBA - Big Sky Conference Championship - 12:05pm
-Rapids vs New York Red Bull - 2pm
-Avalanche vs Ottawa Senators - 5pm - Altitude
-Mammoth vs Saskatchewan Rush - 6:30pm - Altitude (3/12)
-DU Hockey vs Colorado College - 1st round of NCHC Tournament - 7pm 
-Nuggets at Sacramento Kings - 8:30pm - Altitude
-High School Basketball 5A State Championship - 8:30pm - Denver Coliseum
-High School Basketball 4A State Championship - 3pm - Denver Coliseum
-High School Basketball 3A State Championship - 6pm - University of Denver
-High School Basketball 2A State Championship - 8:30pm - Budweiser Events Center
-High School Basketball 1A State Championship - 5:30pm - Univ. of Northern Colorado
-High School Girls Basketball 5A State Championship - 6:30pm - Denver Coliseum
-High School GIrls Basketball 4A State Championship - 1pm - Denver Coliseum
-High School Girls Basketball 3A State Championship - 4pm - University of Denver
-High School Girls Basketball 2A State Championship - 7pm - Budweiser Events Center
-High School Girls Basketball 1A State Championship - 4pm - Univ. of Northern Colorado

Sunday Mar. 12: 

-CU Women's Lacrosse at Penn State - 10am
-DU Hockey vs Colorado College - 1st round of NCHC Tournament - TBA
-DU Men's Lacrosse vs Notre Dame - 1pm - Altitude 
-DU Women's Lacrosse vs Vermont - 3pm
-Colorado Eagles vs Alaska Aces - 3:05pm
-Mammoth vs Vancouver Stealth - 7pm - Altitude 

© 2017 KUSA-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories