2018 State Wrestling: Results, Storylines and Video Highlights

DENVER--For just the 21st time in Colorado history, a wrestler has won four state championships in his high school career.

For just the 21st time in Colorado history, a wrestler has won four state championships in his high school career.

Jacob Greenwood of Poudre High School accomplished the feat Saturday night in front a packed crowd at the Pepsi Center. The senior won in Overtime in the 145-pound 5A weight class to bring the thousands of fans in the building to their feet at once.

Loading ...

While Greenwood's performance was the highlight of the night, there was another 4-time champion in the building. Although, not all four of his have come on the mat--yet. Pomona junior Theorius Robison--who was a major of part of the Panther's state champion football team this past fall--won his 3rd wrestling title. He did so by holding off Job Greenwood (Jacob's brother) of Poudre in the 132-pound weight class in 5A.

Meanwhile, world champion Cohlton Schultz of Ponderosa continued his dominance, pinning his opponent to take 1st place in the 285-pound weight class. It's the junior phenom's third state championship.

Watch the highlights and best moments from the 2018 state wrestling tournament in the videos above, and see the full list of results for teams and individuals below.

==================================================================

RESULTS

Team Champions

5A--Grand Junction

4A--Windsor

3A--Alamosa

2A--Wray

5A

106

1st place: Vince Cornella, Monarch freshman

2nd place: Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona sophomore

113

1st place: Dawson Collins, Grand Junction sophomore

2nd place: Adrian Marquez, Castle View junior

120

1st place: Malik Heinselman, Castle View senior

2nd place: Justin Pacheco, Pomona junior

126

1st place: Fabian Santillan, Grandview junior

2nd place: Nicholas Gonzales, Adams City senior

132

1st place: Theorius Robison, Pomona junior

2nd place: Job Greenwood, Poudre junior

138

1st place: Colton Yapoujian, Pomona junior

2nd place: Brody Lamb, Poudre senior

145

1st place: Jacob Greenwood, Poudre senior

2nd place: Dylan Martinez, Grand Junction senior

152

1st place: Josiah Rider, Grand Junction senior

2nd place: Gavin Deaguero, Adams City senior

Loading ...

160

1st place: Gabe Dinette, Lakewood senior

2nd place: Josh Betts, Rocky Mountain senior

170

1st place: Christian Rowell, Adams City senior

2nd place: Aidan Funk, Legacy senior

182

​​​​​​​1st place: Tate Samuelson, Castle View senior

2nd place: Seth Lathum, Grand Junction senior

195

​​​​​​​1st place: Jayden Woodruff, Ponderosa senior

2nd place: Alec Hargreaves, Rocky Mountain sophomore

220

​​​​​​​1st place: Mason Watt, Broomfield senior

2nd place: Hunter Tobiasson, Grand Junction junior

285

​​​​​​​1st place: Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa junior

2nd place: Weston Mayer, Poudre senior

4A

106

1st place: Brendon Garcia, Pueblo County junior

2nd place: Jacob Gonzales, Pueblo Central junior

113

1st place: Will VomBaur, Windsor junior

2nd place: Andrew Lucero, Pueblo East senior

120

1st place: Patrick Allis, Discovery Canyon junior

2nd place: Vance VomBaur, Windsor freshman

126

1st place: Dominick Serrano, Windsor sophomore

2nd place: Ryan Roth, Pueblo East junior

132

​​​​​​​1st place: Jason Hananberg, Air Academy senior

2nd place: Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East junior

138

​​​​​​​1st place: Mike McFadden, Cheyenne Mountain senior

2nd place: Jaxon Garoutte, Pueblo County sophomore

145

​​​​​​​1st place: Andrew Alirez, Greeley Central junior

2nd place: Zac Hanenberg, Canon City senior

152

​​​​​​​1st place: Elijah Valdez, Mesa Ridge senior

2nd place: Christopher Fasano, Pueblo County junior

160

​​​​​​​1st place: Drake Engelking, Longmont junior

2nd place: Hunter Williams, Thompson Valley senior

170

​​​​​​​1st place: Isaiah Salazar, Windsor sophomore

2nd place: Jayson Davis, Pueblo County junior

182

​​​​​​​1st place: Terrance Williams, Palisade senior

2nd place: Zion Freeman, Pueblo East junior

195

​​​​​​​1st place: Dylan McBride, Fort Morgan senior

2nd place: Braden Barker, Mountain View senior

220

​​​​​​​1st place: Dante Garcia, Pueblo County snior

2nd place: Dominic Robles, Pueblo East junior

285

​​​​​​​1st place: Andy Garcia, Pueblo East sophomore

2nd place: Michael True, Mesa Ridgesenior

3A

106

1st place: Davion Chavez, Alamosa freshman

2nd place: Alberto Felthager, Trinidad freshman

Loading ...

113

1st place: Isaiah Gamez, La Junta sophomore

2nd place: Kolten Strait, Berthoud freshman

120

1st place: A.J. Serna, Grand Valley junior

2nd place: Ethan Andrade, Lamar junior

126

1st place: Joe Chavez, Alamosa junior

2nd place: Caleb Cox, Brush senior

132

​​​​​​​1st place: Anthony Quintana, Buena Vista senior

2nd place: Cameron Lucero, Pagosa Springs freshman

138

​​​​​​​1st place: Austyn Binkly, Berthoud junior

2nd place: Ariel Rodriguez, Eaton senior

145

​​​​​​​1st place: Brandon Damian, Valley senior

2nd place: Brandon Buhr, Centauri senior

152

​​​​​​​1st place: Wyatt Pfau, Brush junior

2nd place: Reis Martinez, Alamosa senior

160

​​​​​​​1st place: Jimmy LaConte, Weld Central senior

2nd place: Hayden Johnson, Steamboat Springs senior

170

​​​​​​​1st place: Quentin Jiner, Weld Central senior

2nd place: Mikinzie Klimper, Moffat County senior

182

​​​​​​​1st place: Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy junior

2nd place: Josh Flanagan, Valley senior

195

​​​​​​​1st place: Faustin Lopez, Sheridan senior

2nd place: Colton Eberhardt, Lamar senior

220

​​​​​​​1st place: Bart Gruenloh, Lamar senior

2nd place: Eli Smith, Salida junior

285

​​​​​​​1st place: Logan Church, Delta senior

2nd place: Preston Duran, Alamosa senior

2A

106

1st place: Seth McFall, Fowler junior

2nd place: Max Salazar, Sanford junior

113

1st place: Cade Rockwell, Wray sophomore

2nd place: Logan Lewis, Highland sophomore

120

1st place: Trey Geyer, Cedaredge freshman

2nd place: Jacob Pelloni, Meeker senior

126

1st place: Sean Dale, Cedaredge sophomore

2nd place: Junior Arambula, Wray freshman

132

​​​​​​​1st place: Wesley Van Matre, John Mall sophomore

2nd place: Brett Benavides, Del Nortesenior

138

​​​​​​​1st place: Cody Jacobson, Burlington senior

2nd place: Tannen Kennedy, Meeker junior

145

​​​​​​​1st place: Carlos Romo, Rocky Ford senior

2nd place: Clay Campbell, Paonia senior

152

​​​​​​​1st place: Trevor Randel, County Line senior

2nd place: Kobryn Mann, Sedgwick County/Fleming senior

160

​​​​​​​1st place: Diego Reyes, Rocky Ford senior

2nd place: Aidan Dabal, Norwood senior

Loading ...

170

​​​​​​​1st place: Carlos Tarin, Wray junior

2nd place: Jace Logan, Soroco junior

182

​​​​​​​1st place: Keegan Bean, Lyons senior

2nd place: William Gabriel, Nucla junior

195

​​​​​​​1st place: Dahlton McGhee, Fowler senior

2nd place: Devin Curtis, Hotchkiss senior

220

​​​​​​​1st place: Sky Carlson, Soroco senior

2nd place: Jaden Miller, Paonia senior

285

​​​​​​​1st place: Greg Garcia, Rocky Ford senior

2nd place: Ken Cox, County Line senior