x
Breaking News
More () »

Weather Alerts

View Closures/Delays Alerts (9) »
  • Air Quality Alert Adams, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Arapahoe, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Boulder, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Broomfield, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Denver, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Douglas, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Jefferson, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Larimer, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.
  • Air Quality Alert Weld, Colorado

    Start: 9/21/2020 7:11:00 AM
    End: 9/21/2020 4:00:00 PM
    COC013-123-001-031-059-035-005-014-069-212200- Boulder-Weld-Adams-Denver-Jefferson-Douglas-Arapahoe- Broomfield-Larimer- 710 AM MDT Mon Sep 21 2020 ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM SUNDAY UNTIL 400 PM MONDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Sunday September 20 to 400 PM Monday September 21 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Monday, September 21, 2020. Smoke from the Cameron Peak and Mullen wildfires will result in elevated levels of fine particulates across the Front Range on Monday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will mainly be confined to parts of Weld and southeastern Larimer Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.